oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] insurance proceeds to the Department until it knows the proceeds are unclaimed, §§ 717.107(1),
717.107(3)(a), Fla. Stat., or the conditions in paragraph 717.l07(3)(b), Florida Statutes, are met.
3. A Claim Can be Due and Payable Even When a Company Has Not Received Proof of Death
Thriven! argues that funds do not become "due and payable" pursuant to subsection
717.1 07(1 ), Florida Statutes, until it "receives proof of death and a claim for benefits." Exhibit A
at 11, ~ 26. The Department finds that Thrivent does not correctly interpret the statute.
Subsection 717.107(1), Florida Statutes, provides that funds are presumed unclaimed if not
claimed for more than 5 years after the funds "became due and payable as established from the
records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds." The Department finds that "due
and payable" means "upon the death of the insured." This gives effect to both section 717.107
and 627.461, Florida Statutes. Section 717.107, Florida Statutes, does not require submission of
a proof of death and a claim for benefits.