oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] unclaimed life insurance proceeds to the Department. Thrivent seeks a declaration that where
Thrivent's life insurance contracts have been approved by Florida OIR and satisfy the
requirements of section 627.461, Florida Statutes, such contracts become "due and payable as
established from the records of the insurance company" under section 717.107(1), Florida
Statutes, when Thriven! receives proof of death and a claim for benefits.
A. Whether Thrivent is a "Substantially Affected Person" under the AP A
The Department has jurisdiction under section 120.565 of the Administrative Procedure
Act ("APA") to give a "substantially affected person" a declaratory statement regarding its
"opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision ... as it applies to the petitioner's
particular set of circumstances." § 120.565(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). See Adventist Health
Systems/Sunbelt, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 955 So. 2d 1173 (Fla. 1st DCA
2007). Thus, the threshold question is whether Thriven! is "substantially affected" and therefore