oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] 4
) )
established from the records of the insurance company." Fl. Stat.§ 717.107(1) (emphasis
added).
10. Section 717.107 also provides for two circumstances in which a life insurance
policy that has "not matured by actual proof of death" is nonetheless deemed matured, thereby
making "the proceeds due and payable." Fl. Stat. § 717. l 07(3) (emphasis added). First, in
instances where the policy has not matured by actual proof of death, the policy is deemed
matured and the proceeds due and payable "if . , . the company knows that the insured or
annuitant has died." Fl. Stat. § 717.107(3)(a) (emphasis added). Second, a policy is also
deemed matured and the proceeds due and payable if "the insured has attained, or would have
attained if he or she was living, the limiting age" under the policy. Fl. Stat. § 717.1 07(3)(b )(1)
(emphasis added).
11. Under Florida's unclaimed property laws, any holder of funds that are presumed
unclaimed and subject to custody as unclaimed property under Chapter 717 is required to report