oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] commentary to section 2 of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1981). The United States
Supreme Court has rejected the argument that a state must comply with the same contract
provisions as an insurance beneficiary:
When the state undertakes the protection of abandoned claims, it would be beyond reasonable requirement to compel the state to comply with conditions that may be quite proper as between the contracting parties. The state is acting as a conservator, not a party to the contract.
Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Moore, 333 U.S. 541, 547 (1948).
13
Section 717.139, Florida Statutes, requires that chapter 717 "be applied and construed as
to effectuate its general purpose of protecting the interest of missing owners of property."
Having the dormancy period begin at the date of death protects the interests of missing
beneficiaries. Thrivent argues that under current law, insurers have no affirmative duty to
determine whether insureds have died. Exhibit A at 13, 1 30. See Total Asset Recovery Services,
LLC v.