oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] Under the 1966 Act these proceeds generally would not have been reportable until the 1 03'd anniversary of the decedent's birth.
This commentary shows that the intent of subsection (c) was not to create a different date which
the dormancy period begins for cases where an actual proof of death was provided and cases
12
where no actual proof of death was provided. Rather, it was to make clear that actual proof of
death was not necessary to mark the start of the dormancy period.
Subsection (2) of section 717.102, Florida Statutes, provides that property is payable for
purposes of chapter 717 "notwithstanding the owner's failure to make demand or to present any
instrument or document required to receive payment." Thrivent's interpretation of section
717.107, Florida Statutes, would require an owner to make a demand for payment before the
dormancy period would begin to run. The Department's interpretation gives effect to subsection