oct a 20!3 f1lf - eversheds · according to its petition, thriven! is a fraternal benefit society...
[…] Thriven! to engage in extensive case-by-case research not required under Florida law, and
costing Thriven! substantial amounts of money. Moreover, the results of any audit conducted
10
) )
based on an incorrect interpretation of Florida law would necessarily be flawed and could
. therefore .. reguire . .a .s_ecnnd audit applying the proper standard, costing Thriven! even more
money. Once again, it is Thrivent's owner-members who would ultimately bear the financial
burdens of such an improper audit
Application Of Section 717.107 To Thrivent's Contracts
26. Thriven! respectfully submits that it is entitled to this declaration because, under
section 717 .107(1 ), funds do not become "due and payable as established from the records of the
insurance company" until Thriven! receives proof of death and a claim for benefits.2 The Clear
language of Thrivent's life insurance contracts, as required by Florida law and approved by
Florida OIR, requires due proof of death and receipt of a claim as conditions of payment,