occ guidelines establishing heightened standards for certain
[…] requests the bank to file a compliance plan. Section 30.4(d) provides that if a bank fails to
submit an acceptable compliance plan within the time specified by the OCC or fails in any
material respect to implement a compliance plan, then the OCC shall require the bank to take
certain actions to correct the deficiency. However, if a bank has experienced “extraordinary
growth” during the previous 18-month period, then the rule provides that the OCC may be
required to take certain action to correct the deficiency. Section 30.4(d)(2) defines
“extraordinary growth” as “an increase in assets of more than 7.5 percent during any quarter
within the 18-month period preceding the issuance of a request for submission of a compliance
plan.”
Twelve CFR part 170 sets forth nearly identical safety and soundness rules for Federal
savings associations to those applicable in part 30. However, in contrast to part 30, part 170 does
not define “extraordinary growth.” Instead, the OCC determines whether a savings association