obtaining operating capital in a chapter 12 farm...
[…] The property vested in the debtor will be free and clear of any claim or

318. See supra text accompanying notes 7-19. 319. H.R. Rep. No. 958, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 45, reprinted in 1986 U.S.

CODE CONGo & ADMIN. NEWS 5246, 5251-52. 320. II U.S.C. § 1227 (Supp. IV 1986) provides as follows: (a) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan. (b) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate of the debtor. (c) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title and except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the property vesting in the debtor under subsection (b) of this section is free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan. 321. II U.S.C. § 1227(a) (Supp. IV 1986).

Page 44: Obtaining Operating Capital in a Chapter 12 Farm Reorganizationnationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/... · 2018-11-29 · OBTAINING OPERATING CAPITAL IN A CHAPTER 12

117 1989] FARM REORGANIZA TION

interest of any creditor provided for by the plan, unless otherwise pro­vided.322