obtaining operating capital in a chapter 12 farm...
[…] The Eighth Circuit determined in In re Briggs Transp. Co., 780 F.2d 1339 (8th Cir. 1986) that an undersecured creditor is not entitled to such payment as a matter of law, but may be so entitled under certain circumstances. The Fifth Circuit held in 1985 that a creditor is not entitled to such payments as a matter of law. This is the case the Supreme Court affirmed.

81. H.R. Rep. No. 958, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 49, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CODE CONGo & ADMIN. NEWS 5246, 5250.

82. 11 U.S.C. § 361(3) (1982). 83. Id. § 1205 provides as follows:

(a) Section 361 does not apply in a case under this chapter. (b) In a case under this chapter, when adequate protection is required under section 362, 363, or 364 of this title of an interest of an entity in property, such adequate protection may be provided by ­(1) requiring the trustee to make a cash payment or periodic cash payments

Page 15: Obtaining Operating Capital in a Chapter 12 Farm Reorganizationnationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/... · 2018-11-29 · OBTAINING OPERATING CAPITAL IN A CHAPTER 12

88 MISSOURI LA W REVIEW [Vol. 54