obtaining operating capital in a chapter 12 farm...
[…] The Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provide that the debtor may move for such an order,264 realizing that the prohibition of its use can result in emergency situations. The debtor may need to use the cash to buy feed for livestock or seed to plant crops. In these situations, the debtor can hardly afford to wait until a final hearing.

The Code does not provide clearcut standards for determining when a debtor should be allowed to use cash collateral. 26s One court concluded that it must balance two irreconcilable and conflicting interests in reviewing

259. 11 U.S.C. § 1206 (Supp. IV 1986) provides as follows: After notice and a hearing, in addition to the authorization contained in section 363 (t), the trustee in a case under this chapter may sell property under section 363(b) and (c) free and clear of any interest in such property of an entity other than the estate if the property is farmland or farm equipment, except that the proceeds of such sale shall be subject to such interest. 260. ANDERSON & MORRIS, supra note 66, § 5.04, at 5-21. 261. See 11 U.S.C. § 1206 (Supp. IV 1986). 262. Id. § 363(a). 263. Id. § 363(c) (2). 264. FED. R. BANKR. P. 9014 provides that in a contested matter in a case