obtaining operating capital in a chapter 12 farm...
[…] If the plan provides for retention of the lien, the property of the estate will not revest in the debtor free of liens and the debtor will not be able to use this property as security for post-confirmation loans, unless the debtor complies with the provisions of section 364.327

Since the provisions of section 1227 are virtually identical to section 1327,328 which discusses the effect of Chapter 13 confirmation, it is important to look at the issues that have evolved in Chapter 13 proceedings. There have been some problems with the interpretation of section 1327(c), which

322. [d. § 1227 (b), (c). 323. See id. § 1225(a)(5) which provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if ... (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan (A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan; (B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and (ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or (C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder. 324. [d. 325. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). 326. [d. § 1225(a)(5)(B), (C). 327. Small, Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of [986, 1987 ANN. SURV. BANKR.

L. at 75. 328. See 11 U.S.c. § 1327 (1982).