o p i n i o n - united states bankruptcy court · bankruptcy code on october 31, 2018. attorney...
[…] The Debtor

received his discharge on February 25, 2019.

On January 13, 2019, the Debtor filed this adversary proceeding against

FFB for the recovery of $912.13 garnished during the 90-day prepetition

preference period. The complaint was filed by Attorney Brian K. Sides. Attached

to the complaint as an exhibit was an accounting prepared by the Debtor or his

attorney purporting to show the garnished amounts deducted from each of the

1 The Debtor claimed the exemption in the garnished wages under the personal property wild cardexemption pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b). Illinois personal property exemption provisionsspecifically provide, however, that they “shall not apply to or be allowed against any money, salary, orwages due or to become due to the debtor that are required to be withheld in a wage deductionproceeding[.]” 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(j). Neither the case trustee nor any other party objected to theDebtor’s exemption claim.

-3-

Case 19-09002 Doc 71 Filed 12/19/19 Entered 12/19/19 15:28:59 Desc Main Document Page 3 of 73