ny101 laws, rules, & ethics for professional engineers · georgia licensed professional...
[…] Georgia Laws, Rules & Ethics for Professional Engineers Ezekiel Enterprises, LLC

30 | P a g e Sept 2016

Professional Engineer Temporary No._____." The signature and stamp shall be affixed only in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-15-22. (6) A person who has obtained a temporary permit and practices in accordance therewith is deemed to be a professional engineer for purpose of this chapter, but a temporary permit shall not be deemed to be a registration under any provision of this chapter, including, by way of illustration and not limitation, Code Section 43-15-23.

Chapter 180-3 QUALIFICATIONS: PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER AND ENGINEER-IN-TRAINING

Rule 180-3-.01 Education As used in O.C.G.A. 43-15-8 and 43-15-9, the following terms have the meanings indicated: (a) "Engineering curriculum of not less than four years from a school or college approved by the Board," as used in O.C.G.A. 43-15-8(1)(A), means the engineering curricula of schools, colleges, and universities in the United States and its territories which at the time of the applicant's graduation are curricula accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (A.B.E.T.).