nuance communications, inc. - regulatory resolutions...may 13, 2016  · case 8:13-cv-00919-doc-rnb...
[…] 16 penalties provided for in both SP 94 and the federal law.").

17 SB 94 was due to expire on January 1, 2013. However, it was extended by

18 Senate Bill 980 (SB 980), signed into law on September 25, 2012. As with the

19 prior law, SB 980 is applicable to lawyers and non-lawyers alike, see Cal. Bus. &

20 Prof. Code §6106.3; Cal. Civ. Code §2944.7. Again, the MARS "attorney

21 exemption" cannot apply (even if otherwise applicable) where an attorneys'

22 conduct is unlawful under state law. See 16 C.P.R. §322.7.

23

24 13 Section 2944.7(a)(1) states in full relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any

25 other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arrang_es, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a

26 mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim,

27 dem~nd, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person ha~ fully nu'rf'nrm.,.CI ~"a£'h 'lind 4>'lT4>YIT 40!P!"Vil'l> tfl1> nl''r40!£\H I'Ofi·fr'llt>fl"rl tn r\4>'rf'n'rm

28 ~r ";.ep;es~;t;d th;t h~ ;; sh~ w~·.;rarv;rf~;~.~,;-~(J~;ph~~i~~~Jd;Jj:"" W J:'"AAVA AU

DMWEST #9969546 v1 43 Case No.