nrca et al v. cdfa, judgment and injunction, feb 22, 2018 · superior court of california county of...
[…] subsequent activities under a program EIR. The Court stated that although the CEQA statutes and
Guidelines do not directly address this question, "such a notice would seem to be required under the
general rule that an agency file an NOD '[w]henever [it] approves or determines to carry out a project
that is subject to' CEQA." (Committee for Green Foothills, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p.56.)
The Court also noted that CEQA specifically requires the filing of an NOD in the "analogous context" of
subsequent projects to a master EIR. (See Cal. Pub. Res. Code. § 21157.1(c) ["Whenever a lead agency
approves or determines to carry out any subsequent project pursuant to this section, it shall file a notice
pursuant to Section 21108 or 21152.")
The language in Committee for Green Foothills suggesting that a NOD "would seem to be required" is
dicta. The issue in that case was whether the filing of a NOD triggered the shorter, 30-day statute of