november 30, 2009 • volume 48, no. 48 - state bar of … r bu l l e t i n - november 30, 2009 -...
[…] See § 43-2-5. At issue in this case is Section 43-2-3 of the DRA, which states:

It is the policy of this state that intoxicated and incapacitated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution, but rather should be afforded protection. It is further the policy of this state that alcohol-impaired persons and drug-impaired persons should be afforded treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society.

The Court of Appeals questions whether

1Defendant’s comments allegedly included, “Hey ass hole you want some of me, f---ing punk bitch!” and “Bring it on, you want some f--- head!” and “Take off your badge!”2Defendant served his entire sentence prior to this appeal.