november 30, 2009 • volume 48, no. 48 - state bar of … r bu l l e t i n - november 30, 2009 -...
[…] dirk knives . . . swordcanes, and any kind of sharp pointed canes.”{17} Because a common pocketknife is not mentioned in the statute, we consider whether the Legislature intended to give it thesamestatusasthespecificallynamedweapons through application of the three general catchall clauses in the statute: (1) “any weapon which is capable of produc-ing death or great bodily harm,” (2) “and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which danger-ous thrustscanbe inflicted,”and (3)“orany other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted.” Section 30-1-12(B). The State argues that the Court of Appeals was correct in interpreting the phrase “and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with whichdangerousthrustscanbeinflicted”asreflectingalegislativeintenttoincludepocketknives as per se deadly weapons.{18} Because all of the catchalls relate specifically to “weapons” rather than amore inclusive term such as “items” or “instruments,” we must address what the Legislature meant by its