notice: this hhs-approved document has been submitted to ... · access to the information necessary...
[…] Accordingly, we have

proposed that a hospital would only need to send notifications to those practitioners for whom

the hospital has reasonable certainty of receipt. While we expect hospitals will, to the best of

their ability, seek to ensure that notification recipients are able to receive notifications (for

instance, by obtaining a recipient’s Direct address), we understand that technical issues beyond

the hospital’s control may prevent successful receipt and use of a notification.

Finally, we note that hospitals have an existing responsibility under the CoPs at 42 CFR

482.43(d) to “transfer or refer patients, along with necessary medical information, to appropriate

facilities, agencies, or outpatient services, as needed, for follow-up or ancillary care.” We wish to

emphasize that our proposal regarding patient event notifications would be separate from the

requirement regarding necessary medical information at 42 CFR 482.43(d). We recognize that