notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · in the court of appeals ofthe state...
[…] the PRA. Applying Telford's four-factor analysis here, we conclude these factors weigh

against concluding that WPZS is the functional equivalent of a government agency

subject to the PRA. We affirm the order granting summary judgment in favor of WPZS.

1 Telford v. Thurston County Bd. of Comm'rs. 95 Wn. App. 149, 974 P.2d 886(1999).

No. 72413-4-1/2

FACTS

For 100 years, the City of Seattle (the City) owned and managed the Woodland

Park Zoo (the Zoo) directly through the Department of Parks and Recreation. In 2000,

the Washington State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 6858, codified at RCW 35.64.010,

which governs city contracts "with one or more nonprofit corporations or other public

organizations for the overall management and operation of a zoo .. . ." RCW

35.64.010(1). In 2002, the City entered into a 20-year operations and management

agreement granting the Woodland Park Zoological Society exclusive authority to

manage and operate the Zoo. WPZS is a nonprofit corporation formed in 1965 "for