notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision ...the state failed to proye beyond a...
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2018)(House Bill 1783).

    24

    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • No. 78033-6-1/25

    The State concedes that both the criminal filing fee and jury demand fee

    should be stricken pursuant to the trial court’s order of indigency. We accept the

    State’s concessions and remand for the trial court to strike the criminal filing fee

    and jury demand fee.

    B. Domestic Violence Assessment

    Heutink argues next that the domestic violence assessment should be

    stricken from his judgment and sentence. RCW 10.99.080(1) provides in part that

    courts “~~y impose a penalty assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars on

    any adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence.” (Emphasis

    added.)

    The State concedes that the assessment should be stricken, because the

    trial court indicated it was going to impose only mandatory legal financial

    obligations. We accept the State’s concession and remand for the trial court to