notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 51487-7-ii published...
[…] improperly withheld Attorney-Client Privilege e-mails, should have been disclosed because a

reasonable search would have revealed the documents, and the documents were within the scope

of his request. He argues that the trial court’s conclusion that the City should have disclosed one

group of records but not the other is internally inconsistent, thus, in error. We hold that the

City’s search was not adequate beyond a material doubt.

A public record includes “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of

government.” Former RCW 42.56.010(3) (2010). Writing includes “handwriting, typewriting,

printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of

communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters [and] words . . . .” Former

RCW 42.56.010(4).

West requested, “Any records concerning any agreements, policies, procedures, or

understandings related to the acquisition, use, or operation of stingray technology.” CP at 9.