notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 51487-7-ii published...
[…] CP at 131. In the affidavit, Hansen stated

that CSSs are important tools for national security and that the CSS devices and technical

information about CSSs, such as their design, assembly, and operation, are prohibited from

export without Department of State authorization because they are defense articles. Hansen

stated that the federal government has a strong interest in preventing the disclosure of “technical

and operation information about cell-site simulators and their use.” CP at 153. Hansen further

4 The United States submitted this document under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the

Attorney General of the United States to send any officer of the Department of Justice to “attend

to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court

of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 9: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... 51487-7-II Published Opinion.pdfinformation. This type of surveillance technology is also commonly referred to as an “IMSI-catcher”

No. 51487-7-II

8