notice of public hearing to all interested persons ... · notice of public hearing to all...
[…] (3) in any other manner that results in imposing equal shares of the cost on property similarly benefited.

(c) The governing body may establish by ordinance or order:

(1) reasonable classifications and formulas for the apportionment of the cost between the municipality or county and the area to be assessed; and

(2) the methods of assessing the special benefits for various classes of improvements.

(d) The amount of assessment for each property owner may be adjusted following the annual review of the service plan.”

Section 372.023(g) of the Act provides that assessments against benefited property may include costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the Bonds (the “Issuance Costs”) as follows:

“372.023. Payment of Costs

(g) The costs of any improvement include all costs incurred in connection with the issuance of bonds under Section 372.024 and may be included in the assessments against the property in the improvement district as provided by this subchapter.”

Section 2.2. Assessment Plan