notice of mortgage loan originator pre-licensure and continuing
[…] The good faith deposits from borrowers should be disclosed in the “borrower paid before closing” column on page two of the Closing Disclosure, or they could be disclosed as an “other credit” in section L on page three.

Finally, seller paid closing costs were not disclosed on Closing Disclosures provided to borrowers on purchase transactions. Regulation Z allows specific seller paid costs to be exempted from disclosure on the Closing Disclosure; however, all other charges must be disclosed. For example, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R., §1026.38(g) states in part: (g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading “Closing Cost Details” disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section, with columns stating whether the charge was borrower-paid at or before closing, seller-paid at or before closing [emphasis added], or paid by others, all costs in connection with the transaction, other than those disclosed under paragraph (f)