notice of mortgage loan originator pre-licensure and continuing
[…] • 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application;

• 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided that the application is incomplete; or

• 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.

o Purpose: Companies are not properly notifying an applicant of an action taken within the required timeframe.

• Required Ability to Repay - 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(1) states, "a creditor shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its term."

In making the repayment ability determination, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(2) requires the creditor to consider the following:

The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets, other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;

• If the creditor relies on income from the consumer's employment in determining repayment ability, the consumer's current employment status;

• The consumer's monthly payment on the covered transaction;

• The consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made;

• The consumer's monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations;

• The consumer's current debt obligations, alimony, and child support;

• The consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income; and

• The consumers credit history.

o Purpose: Companies are not reasonably determining the borrower’s ability to repay a loan.