notice of electronic filing first amended complaint.pdf · alafile e-notice to: david alan ludder...
[…] 4

12. The Jefferson County Board of Health is a local agency of the State of Alabama.

See Williams v. Madison Cnty. Bd. of Health, 523 So.2d 453, 455 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988)

(Madison County Board of Health “is a local agency of the State of Alabama”); Smith v. Smith,

778 So.2d 189, 191 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999) (Jefferson County Board of Health “is a state agency .

. ..”); Opinion to Hon. David S. Maxey, Attorney, Jefferson County Board of Health, dated May

1, 2007, A.G. No. 2007-087 (“Jefferson County Board of Health is a state agency . . .”).

13. Ala. Code § 36-12-40 provides that “[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take

a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.”

14. GASP requested copies of various public writings, records, documents or

information in the custody or control of Dr. Mark E. Wilson as alleged in paragraphs 19, 26, 28,

and 38.

15. By failing to produce the public writings, records, documents or information

requested by GASP, Dr.