notice of electronic filing first amended complaint.pdf · alafile e-notice to: david alan ludder...
[…] Records Act, Ala. Code § 36-12-40 and Jefferson County Board of Health Air Pollution Control

Rules and Regulations, Section 1.6.1, to compel the production of certain public writings,

records, documents or information in the custody or control of Mark E. Wilson, in his official

capacity as the Health Officer for Jefferson County, Alabama and as the Chief Executive Officer

of the Jefferson County Department of Health.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

2. This is an action arising under the Alabama Open Records Act, Ala. Code § 36-

12-40, and Jefferson County Board of Health Air Pollution Control Rules and Regulations,

Section 1.6.1.

3. This Court has jurisdiction under Ala. Code §§ 6-6-222 (“Courts of record, within

their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations

ELECTRONICALLY FILED6/9/2015 6:05 AM

01-CV-2015-901894.00CIRCUIT COURT OF

JEFFERSON COUNTY, ALABAMAANNE-MARIE ADAMS, CLERK

whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”); 12-11-31 (“The powers and jurisdiction of

circuit courts as to equitable matters or proceedings shall extend . . . To all civil actions in which

a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals”); 12-11-33 (“Circuit