notice of arbitration · 2017-07-02 · sixth amendment to the limited partnership agreement first...
[…] change in attitude to sovereign immunity and it is generally accepted that a State which seeks to

trade through public corporations should not be allowed to plead sovereign immunity and thereby

avoid the commercial obligations it has undertaken. The restrictive theory of immunity, it can

safely be concluded, has come to receive general acceptance within the international

-87-

Page 91: NOTICE OF ARBITRATION · 2017-07-02 · Sixth Amendment to the Limited Partnership Agreement First Amendment to Amended and Restated Certificate of Limited Partnership C. Documents

community."); FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (1994) ("A 'commercial activity' means either a

regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction. The commercial

character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or

particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose."). The BRA and the City

were undeniably engaged in commercial activity when they entered into a large-scale commercial

real estate development agreement with LPA, and the evidence at trial established conclusively