notice: all slip opinions and orders are subject to formal … · 2019-10-30 · 5 preemployment...
[…] Our limited task is to determine whether there was substantial

evidence for the decision that the commission actually made, not

the one that the dissent thinks the commission should have made.

As discussed in detail supra, there was substantial

evidence in the record documenting the concerns raised in the

instant case, including information regarding the current use of

the test by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Post at note

12. Information outside the administrative record cannot be

considered in our review of the commission's decision. See

G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (4) ("All evidence, including any records,

investigation reports, and documents in the possession of the

agency of which it desires to avail itself as evidence in making

a decision, shall be offered and made a part of the record in

the proceeding, and no other factual information or evidence

shall be considered . . .").

Page 28: NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal … · 2019-10-30 · 5 preemployment hair drug test in March 2010, which tested positive for cocaine.5 At the hearing before

28

scientific community regarding the reliability of the test and