notes order at the end of life: establishing a clear and...
[…] committee process). 36. See Mark P. Aulisio et al., Healthcare Ethics Consultation: Nature, Goals, and Competencies, 133 ANNALS INTERNAL MED. 59, 65 (2000) (summarizing the American Society for Bioethics and Humanities Task Force’s report on the core competencies for healthcare ethics consultation, which includes the conclusion that “Conflicts of Interest Must Be Avoided[.] . . . If ethics consultants have important personal or professional relationships with one or more parties that could lead to bias . . . the consultants should . . . remove themselves from the case.”). 37. IOWA CODE §§ 135.28–29 (2009). 38. See id. § 135.29(2) (providing that “the local [SDMB] may act as a substitute decision maker for patients incapable of making their own medical care decisions if no other substitute decision maker is available to act”); IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 641-85 (2009). 39. See IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 641-85.6(1) (“A person shall not participate on a panel for a case when that person has a conflict of interest.”); id. at r. 641-85.2(1) (defining “conflict of interest” as “a standard which precludes the participation of a panel