notes order at the end of life: establishing a clear and...
[…] 210. See NY COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 710.1 (2009); Stanley S. Herr & Barbara L. Hopkins, Healthcare Decision Making for Persons With Disabilities: An Alternative to Guardianship, 271 J. AM. MED. ASS’N 1017, 1017 (1994). 211. Eckoff, supra note 209, at 850. 212. IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 641-85.2(5) (2009) (explicitly providing that the board does not have the authority to make a decision regarding the “discontinuance of medical treatment which is sustaining life functions”). 213. IOWA CODE § 135.28 (2009) (“A state substitute medical decisionmaking board is established to formulate policy and guidelines for the operations of local substitute medical decisionmaking boards, and to act if a local substitute medical decisionmaking board does not exist.”). 214. IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 641-85.10. 215. Id. at r. -84.2 (“The state [SMDB] shall consist of 15 members at least 4 of whom shall be licensed in Iowa as doctors of medicine and surgery or as osteopathic physicians and surgeons, as defined by law.”).