notes and practice pointers from uscis vawa… · information contained in this advisory does not...
[…] Practice Pointer: It is unclear whether these regulations will be finalized before the change of administration in January 2017. In the past, the changes in U visa regulations focused on certifying officials. For example, in June of 2014, USCIS held a listening session regarding a possible modification to the U visa regulations, which would memorialize their current practice of allowing police chiefs, sheriffs, prosecutors, and other certifying agency heads to designate other individuals as certifiers. The regulations at 8 CFR 214.14(a)(3)(i) seem to support this, as a certifying official is listed as “The head of the certifying agency, or any person(s) in a supervisory role who has been specifically designated by the head of the certifying agency to issue U nonimmigrant status certifications on behalf of that agency.” However, it appears that the regulatory change may be able to include other subject matter experts who may NOT be in a supervisory role including subject matter experts, or other officials that the head of the agency deems to have significant training and experience on cases involving violence