notes - · pdf filenotes acow palace coup: expanding the reach of rcrato combatagricultural...
[…] Cnty. of Kern, 581 F.3d 84 (9th Cir. 2009) (No. 07-56564), 2008 WL 3312315 (“It isestimated that in the United States, approximately 40% of the municipally treated wastewater solids are landapplied to farmland.”); Gayathri Vaidyanathan, Biosolids Tracking Efforts a Jumble of Research With No ClearAnswers, N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 26, 2010), http://www.nytimes.com/gwire/2010/08/26/26greenwire-biosolids-tracking-efforts-a-jumble-of-researc-37390.html?pagewanted�all (“About 55 percent of sludge is applied inthe United States on primarily grazing land.”).

5. 40 C.F.R. § 503.11(h) (2015) (“Land application is the spraying or spreading of sewage sludge onto theland surface; the injection of sewage sludge below the land surface; or the incorporation of sewage sludge intothe soil so that the sewage sludge can either condition the soil or fertilize crops or vegetation grown in thesoil.”).

6. Biosolids FAQ, supra note 1 (“Land application of biosolids takes place in all 50 states.”).7. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k (2012).

502 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:501