note death and taxes: the crushing tax burden after a ... · 1917 note . death and taxes: the...
[…] 1924 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [98:1917

D. EXCEPTIONS TO INCLUDING DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS AS INCOME

Congress created several exceptions to § 61(a)(12), exclud-ing certain debts from income when discharged by the lender.49 The Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007 allows debt-ors in foreclosure to exclude the remainder of their mortgages, up to $1 million, from income.50 Congress also provided an ex-ception for debts discharged in bankruptcy and in the case of insolvency.51 Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 108 excludes “any amount which . . . would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, [and] (B) the dis-charge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent . . . .”52 Therefore, if an individual receives a loan for $10,000 and subsequently defaults on the loan after paying back $2,000, filing for chapter 11 bankruptcy or declaring insolvency will relieve the debtor of $8,000 of taxable income.53