note closing the 90/10 loophole in the higher education ...€¦ · the george washington law...
[…] Id.

64 See Goldie Blumenstyk, Senate Committee's Report Focuses on For-Profit Colleges'Share of Military Education Benefits, THE CHRON. OF HIGHER EDUC. (Feb. 23, 2012), http://chronicle.com/article/US-Senate-Panel-Examines/130909/. Altogether, the tuition assistanceprogram distributed $563 million to active-duty service members in the 2011 fiscal year. See id.

65 S. HEALTH, EDUc., LABOR, & PENSIONS COMM., 112TH CONG., supra note 61, at app.

12-1.66 See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (Supp. 2011) (For-profit colleges must "derive not less than

ten percent of such institution's revenues from sources other than funds provided under ... title42.").

67 See id.

68 If a for-profit school does not comply with the 90/10 rule for one year, the school'seligibility to participate in the federal student aid program becomes provisional for the next twoyears.