[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no. 13-5127 …[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no....
[…] records are proposed for immediate transfer." The form executed by the

Commission does not include, and was not required to include, that statement,

because the restrictions on access imposed by the Commission are not "under the

FOIA." Rather, the restrictions were imposed pursuant to the Federal Records Act,

USCA Case #13-5127 Document #1466543 Filed: 11/15/2013 Page 56 of 99

Page 57: [NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT] No. 13-5127 …[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no. 13-5127 . in the united states court of appeals . for the district of columbia circuit

45

44 U.S.C. § 2108(a), through the use of the SF-258 Agreement and the

accompanying letter of Chairman Angelides.

Third, Chairman Angelides's letter is in full accordance with the law. Under

the Federal Records Act, it is the responsibility of "the head of a Federal agency

[to] state[], in writing, restrictions that appear to him to be necessary or desirable in

the public interest with respect to the use or examination of records being

considered for transfer from his custody to the Archivist." Ibid. (emphasis added).

As Commission Chairman, it was thus his responsibility to provide the written

restrictions on access to the Commission's records. The text of the letter also

makes clear that he was speaking on behalf of "the Commission," see supra pp.