[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no. 13-5127 …[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no....
[…] 8

records 30 years after their creation, subject to various statutory and other

exceptions (e.g., national security classified documents, tax returns, grand jury

materials). See S. Res. 474, 96th Cong. (1980); H.R. Rule VII, § 3(b)(4), 113th

Cong. (2013). Legislative branch records are made available to the public pursuant

to the Federal Records Act and in accordance with any written restrictions

specified by the agency head at the time the records are transferred to the National

Archives. See 44 U.S.C. § 2108(a) ("[W]hen the head of a Federal agency states,

in writing, restrictions * * * with respect to the use or examination of records being

considered for transfer from his custody to the Archivist, the Archivist shall, if he

concurs,, [sic] impose such restrictions on the records so transferred, and may not

relax or remove such restrictions without the written concurrence of the head of the

agency from which the material was transferred * * *."). National Archives

regulations, as well, advise that some records may be subject to restrictions. See

36 C.F.R. § 1256.20(b).

The Archivist may "relax, remove, or impose restrictions" on a defunct

legislative entity's records within his custody, if "he determines that such action is