[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no. 13-5127 …[not yet scheduled for oral argument] no....
[…] The Presidential Records Act ("PRA"), 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201 et seq., also

shows that the transfer of records to the custody of the National Archives does not

automatically transform them into "agency records" subject to FOIA. Under the

PRA, at the conclusion of each President's last term in office, the Archivist

"assume[s] responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access

to, the Presidential records of that President." Id. § 2203(f)(1). However, in

general, a President may restrict access to those records for up to 12 years for

reasons specified in the PRA. Id. § 2204(a). Access to other records that do not

contain restricted information is generally not available until five years after the

records are transferred to the National Archives. Id. § 2204(b)(2)(A). Thereafter,

"Presidential records shall be administered in accordance with [FOIA], * * * and

for the purposes of [FOIA,] such records shall be deemed to be records of the

National Archives." Id. § 2204(c)(1). If records transferred to the National

Archives' custody became agency records subject to FOIA automatically upon

their transfer, then there would have been no need for Congress to have included

that provision in the PRA. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1487, at 16 (1978), reprinted in