not for publication without the superior court of …documents feuer sought fell outside "books...
[…] Within a derivative action, a plaintiff-shareholder may be

entitled to "discovery 'limited to the narrow issue of what

Page 16: NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE SUPERIOR COURT OF …documents Feuer sought fell outside "books and records of account," and the common law did not expand the statutory inspection

A-1262-16T3 16

steps the directors took to inform themselves of the shareholder

demand and the reasonableness of its decision'" to reject it.

Id. at 286 (quoting In re PSE&G S'holder Litig., 315 N.J. Super.

323, 337 (Ch. Div. 1998), aff'd, 173 N.J. 258 (2002)). Under

N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(5)(c), enacted after the Supreme Court's

PSE&G decision, see L. 2013, c. 42, the Legislature conditioned

such pre-motion discovery. Plaintiff must make "a good cause

showing of alleged facts which evidence a lack of independence

by the person or group making the determination for the

corporation or a lack of good faith determination."3

As a small

shareholder, Feuer would also need to post security for Merck's

reasonable expenses. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.8 (requiring security by

plaintiff holding shares with less than $250,000 in market

value, and less than five percent of the outstanding shares of