not for publication without the superior court of …documents feuer sought fell outside "books...
[…] shareholders." N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(3).
Finally, the statute — rather than directly entitle any
shareholder to inspect documents — preserves the court's power
to grant inspection to shareholders, irrespective of their time
or percentage of ownership, for a proper purpose. See Cain, 415
N.J. Super. at 330 (stating that subsection four "continues the
court's common law power to allow inspection of the specific
corporate documents"). However, such inspection pertains only
to "books and records of account, minutes and record of
shareholders of a corporation." N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(4).
Subsection four's first sentence states:
Nothing herein contained shall impair the
power of any court, upon proof by a
shareholder of proper purpose, irrespective
of the period of time during which the
shareholder shall have been a shareholder of
record, and irrespective of the number of
shares held by him, to compel the production
for examination by such shareholder of the
books and records of account, minutes, and
record of shareholders of a corporation.
[Ibid.]
A-1262-16T3 10
The subsection then authorizes the court to limit or
condition such access, stating: "The court may, in its
discretion prescribe any limitations or conditions with
reference to the inspection, or award any other or further
relief as the court may deem just and proper."