not for publication without the approval of the tax … · surplus lines coverage, and that the tax...
[…] (2) by amending N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.45 (b) to add additional language regarding domestic surplus lines insurers;

(3) by amending N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 to replace the language regarding a surplus

lines policy that covers risks or exposures in additional other states, with language that enabled premium receipts tax to be based on the total U.S. premium when New Jersey is the insured’s home state as authorized by 15 U.S.C. §8201;

(4) by amending N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 to include the following additional

language: “[I]f a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, as defined in section 7 of P.L. 1960, c. 32 (C. 17:22-6.41), the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy”; and

(5) By adding N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.69 (a)-(g) entitled “Reinsurance and Surplus