not for publication without the approval of the tax … · surplus lines coverage, and that the tax...
[…] The definition of “surplus lines insurer” in N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41 as any “unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed under this surplus lines law,” makes clear that the Law is intended to establish procedures for the purchase and taxation of insurance from unauthorized insurers whether procured through a surplus lines broker pursuant to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.42, or directly by an insured and therefore “self-procured” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64. Also, P.L. 2011, c. 119 specifically amended both the self-procured insurance premium tax statute, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64, and the taxing provision for insurance procured through a surplus lines broker, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59, with identical language as follows: if a policy “covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state . . . the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.”

Relying on DOBI’s analysis, the Director denied J&J’s refund claim on August 9, 2016.

On October 24, 2016, J&J filed a Complaint with the Tax Court, alleging that DOBI and

the Director’s denial of the refund claim was incorrect. Specifically, J&J asserted the following: