not for publication without the approval of the tax … · surplus lines coverage, and that the tax...
[…] The court also notes that the self -procurement statute,

7

and surplus lines insurance. Regarding the 2011 legislative amendments, DOBI wrote the

following:

When the New Jersey Legislature amended its surplus lines and self-procured insurance premium tax statutes in 2011, it did so with the expressly stated purpose of bringing those statutes into compliance with NRRA. 2010 Legis. Bill Hist. S. 2930. Although the legislative history and the statutory amendments use the term “surplus lines,” (see, P.L. 2011, c. 119), this is of no import. The definition of “surplus lines insurer” in N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41 as any “unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed under this surplus lines law,” makes clear that the Law is intended to establish procedures for the purchase and taxation of insurance from unauthorized insurers whether procured through a surplus lines broker pursuant to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.42, or directly by an insured and therefore “self-procured” pursuant to N.J.S.A.