not for publication without approval of the...
[…] Co., supra, 138 N.J. at 238, 649 A.2d 1269, the

Supreme Court held that AICRA’s statutory bar preventing stacking of PIP benefits did not

apply to the recovery of extended medical expense benefits. In reversing the trial and

Page 9: NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE ...8a81l32y7zy38fbezhmidzs0-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp...under a standard automobile insurance policy pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972,

9

appellate courts, the Supreme Court acknowledged that the no-fault law prohibits stacking

of PIP benefits. In support for this proposition, the Court relied on N.J.S.A. §39:6A-4.2

which provides:

[T]he personal injury protection coverage of the named insured shall be the

primary coverage for the named insured and any resident relative in the

named insured’s household who is not a named insured under an automobile

insurance policy of his own. No person shall recover personal injury

protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for

injuries sustained in any one accident.

After noting that that the aforementioned statutory language was enacted to “tighten

statutory eligibility requirements for personal injury protection coverage so as to comport

with the original intent of the no fault law,” see Ingersoll, 138 N.J. at 239, 649 A.2d 1269,