not for publication in west's hawai i reports and … · sent a letter to okimoto on may 16, 2006...
[…] itself represented a reasonable solution to the unavailability of
a consistent valuation of Avalon Cove and a less drastic sanction
than an outright award of the Avalon Cove properties to Aki. The
balance of the Weinberg factors weigh in favor of the family
32
-
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
court's imposition of an appraisal valuation method as a sanction
against Hirokazu and therefore the court's sanctions do not
represent an abuse of discretion.
Finally, the family court's inherent powers, as
restated in HRS § 571-8.5(a) (2006 Repl.),15 include the power to
"[e]nforce decrees and judgments and punish contempts according
to law" and to "[m]ake and award judgments, decrees, orders, and
mandates, issue executions and other processes, and do other acts
and take other steps as may be necessary to carry into full
effect the powers that are or shall be given to [it] . . ."
HRS § 571-8.5(a)(6), (10). The family court did not abuse its
discretion by using the November Order Re Motion for
Clarification to effectuate its earlier order requiring the
parties to submit Avalon Cove to appraisal. In light of