not for publication filed - united states … response to defendant’s summary judgment motion, the...
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-106(a), a promise or order is not unconditional if it states an
express condition to payment. Examination of the terms of Covenant 14 reveals no express
condition to payment much less the grant of an ability to withhold payment or demand a credit.
Rather, the covenant contains a remedy for the Plaintiffs in the event of an overcharge.
Furthermore, to the extent that the covenant provides for a refund to be treated as a prepayment,
it falls within the scope of § 3-106(b), which states that “A promise or order is not made
conditional by a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral,
prepayment, or acceleration, or because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or
source.” N.J.S.A. 12A:3-106(b).
The only facts before the court establish that 1) Plaintiffs executed the Note and
Mortgage in favor of CHL, 2) the Note is a negotiable instrument; 3) the Note and Mortgage
were first transferred to Wachovia Bank as trustee for the Trust and then to Wells Fargo as