nos. 19-6860 and 19a626 capital case in the supreme … · (a) writs of habeas corpus may be...
[…] writ of error coram nobis and his motion to reopen his post-conviction proceedings is not reported.
See Pet. App. D.
2
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
Hall invokes this Court’s jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1651, 2101(f), 2241(a),
2241(c)(3), and 2254(a).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) provides:
The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) provides in relevant part:
In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2241 provides in relevant part:
(a) Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the Supreme Court, any justice thereof, the district courts and any circuit judge within their respective jurisdictions.