nos. 19-351 and 19-520 in the supreme court of the united ... · cert. denied, 135 s. ct. 2817...
[…] See Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co.,

Page 23: Nos. 19-351 and 19-520 In the Supreme Court of the United ... · cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 2817 (2015)). In the D.C. Cir-cuit’s view, that “well-established rule” has no applica-tion

17

517 U.S. 706, 716, 723 (1996) (recognizing that a federal court may decline to exercise jurisdiction in deference to state interests).

c. The FSIA contemplates that these non-immunity defenses will remain available to foreign states even when a U.S. court has jurisdiction because an exception to sovereign immunity applies. Under 28 U.S.C. 1606, a foreign state “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circum-stances” for any claim for which a foreign state is not im-mune from suit. Because “private individual[s]” may in-voke common law non-immunity doctrines, foreign states must be allowed to invoke them as well. Cf.