nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] However, because identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction produces an arm’s length result generally will be determined by reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable circumstances. Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm’s length result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule described in § 1.482-1(c).
Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 23 of 93
-13-
14079918.1
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see
Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that “[s]ections 1.482-2
through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
[controlled] transactions…satisfy the arm’s length standard”), 1.482-
1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm’s-length result must be
determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure
of an arm’s-length result).
Consistent with the White Paper, the 1995 cost-sharing regulation