nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] In order for the costs incurred by a participant to reasonably reflect its actual economic activity, the costs must be determined on a comprehensive basis. Therefore, in order for a QCSA to reach an arm’s length result consistent with legislative intent, the QCSA must reflect all relevant costs…. … [Id. (citation omitted).]
Treasury also stressed the theoretical bent of the arm’s-length
standard resulting from the 1994 revision of § 1.482-1(b)(1), pursuant to
which a “controlled transaction meets the arm’s length standard if the
results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would
have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same
transaction under the same circumstances.” T.D. 9088, 2003-2 C.B. at
842 (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted).16 The use
16 The 1993 temporary regulations had provided that a “controlled