nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] -13-
14079918.1
Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see
Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that “[s]ections 1.482-2
through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether
[controlled] transactions…satisfy the arm’s length standard”), 1.482-
1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm’s-length result must be
determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure
of an arm’s-length result).
Consistent with the White Paper, the 1995 cost-sharing regulation
(§ 1.482-7) incorporated the “cost share/benefit principle” from the 1986
Conference Report by providing that the IRS would “not make
allocations with respect to a qualified cost sharing arrangement except
to the extent necessary to make each controlled participant’s share of
the costs (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) of
intangible development…equal to its share of reasonably anticipated
benefits attributable to such development.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(2)
(1995). “[P]aragraph (d),” in turn, provided that “a controlled
participant’s costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s]
all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible
development area,” as determined by reference to the definition of
Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 24 of 93
-14-
14079918.1
“operating expenses” contained in § 1.482-5(d)(3) (other than
depreciation or amortization expense). Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1)
(1995).