nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] intangible development…equal to its share of reasonably anticipated
benefits attributable to such development.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(2)
(1995). “[P]aragraph (d),” in turn, provided that “a controlled
participant’s costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s]
all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible
development area,” as determined by reference to the definition of
Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 24 of 93
-14-
14079918.1
“operating expenses” contained in § 1.482-5(d)(3) (other than
depreciation or amortization expense). Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1)
(1995). The term “operating expenses” was defined as “all expenses not
included in cost of goods sold except for interest expense, foreign…[and]
domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not related to the
operation of the relevant business activity.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-5(d)(3)
(1994).
5. Stock-based compensation
Not long after the December 1995 issuance of § 1.482-7, the IRS
made clear that, like any other cost related to the intangible
development activity covered by a QCSA, costs associated with