nos. 08-1805 08-1806 · 2019. 9. 6. · nos. 08-1805-cv 08-1806-cv in the united states court of...
[…] 3

ARGUMENT

THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE’S BENEFIT DETERMINATIONUNDER THE FOREIGN MISSIONS ACT NULLIFIES ANYEXISTING TAX LIENS.

A. The Foreign Missions Act Confers Authority On TheState Department To Designate And Determine TheBenefits Accorded To Foreign Missions.

1. The State Department’s Notice falls within the broad authority granted

in the FMA. That statute specifies that the State Department shall determine “[t]he

treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States.” 22 U.S.C.

§ 4301(c). Among the functions specified in the FMA, the State Department shall

“[p]rovide or assist in the provision of benefits for or on behalf of a foreign mission

in accordance with section 4304 of this title.” 22 U.S.C. § 4303(2).

In turn, section 4304 delineates the “[p]rovision of benefits” by the State

Department to foreign missions. The State Department can provide benefits, subject

to any “terms and conditions” the Department specifies, either “[u]pon the request of