nos. 01-653 and 01-657 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Ibid. On April 8, 2002, Verizon Wireless filedsuit challenging the Commission’s refusal to refund the full amount of itsdownpayment and release it from its obligations. Cellco Partnership d/b/aVerizon Wireless v. FCC, Nos. 02-1110, 02-1111 (D.C. Cir. filed Apr. 8,2002); see also Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless v. United States,No. 2-280C (Ct. Fed. Cl. filed Apr. 4, 2002) (seeking damages).

13

On the merits, the D.C. Circuit held that Section 525 ofthe Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 525, precluded cancellationof respondents’ licenses. Section 525 provides that a govern-mental unit may not revoke a license “solely because” adebtor “has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the caseunder this title.” 11 U.S.C. 525(a).