nos. 01-653 and 01-657 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Nothing ineither the Communications Act or the Bankruptcy Codesupports, much less compels, that dramatic displacement ofFCC authority in this area. To the contrary, when Congressestablished auctions as a mechanism for issuing spectrumlicenses, it provided that “[n]othing * * * in the use of com-petitive bidding, shall diminish the authority of the [FCC]under other provisions of this chapter to regulate or reclaimspectrum licenses.” 47 U.S.C. 309( j)(6)(C) (emphases added).And Congress further provided that the FCC’s use of auc-tions under Section 309( j) may not “be construed to conveyany rights, including any expectation of renewal of a license,that differ from the rights that apply to other licenses within

48

the same service that were not issued pursuant to [com-petitive bidding].” 47 U.S.C. 309( j)(6)(D). See also 47 U.S.C.301 (“[N]o [FCC spectrum] license shall be construed tocreate any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periodsof the license.”).