nos. 01-653 and 01-657 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 111, supra, at 255.To enable small businesses to compete, Congress gave theagency, among other tools, “flexibility to design alternativepayment schedules.” Ibid. The statute accordingly instructsthe Commission, in issuing regulations, to “consider alterna-

4

tive payment schedules and methods of calculation, includinglump sums or guaranteed installment payments.” 47 U.S.C.309( j)(4)(A).

Congress made clear that nothing in Section 309( j), or inthe use of auctions, was to “diminish the authority of theCommission under the other provisions of [the Communica-tions Act] to regulate or reclaim spectrum licenses,” 47U.S.C. 309( j)(6)(C), or “be construed to convey any rights,including any expectation of renewal of a license, that differfrom the rights that apply to other licenses within the sameservice that were not issued pursuant to this subsection,” 47U.S.C. 309( j)(6)(D).

2. After lengthy proceedings addressing implementation,the FCC decided to award licenses using simultaneous,multiple-round auctions. In re Implementation of Section309(j) of the Communications Act, 9 FCC Rcd 2348, ¶ 68(1994).