northern kentucky law review · published in 1978 and dealt with the problem of the unexpected...
[…] There-fore, who may seek recovery in a Kentucky products action willbe discussed in this section. The question of who is a proper defendantin a Kentucky products case will be discussed below in addressingthe Product Liability Act.

If the theory of recovery is warranty, it should be noted thatKentucky has adopted the most narrow of the three alternativeprovisions promulgated by the drafters of the Uniform Commer-cial Code regarding who may recover in an action based on expressor implied warranty. KRS § 355.2-318 provides:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to anynatural person who is in the family or household of his buyer orwho is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that suchperson may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is

102. Ulrich, 532 S.W.2d at 201.103. Id.104. McCabe Powers Body Co., 594 S.W.2d at 594. Plaintiff, who had fallen through the

open side of a "bucket" on an aerial boom, alleged that his injuries resulted from the defec-tive design of the bucket. See also C & S Fuel, Inc. v. Clark Equip.