northern kentucky law review · published in 1978 and dealt with the problem of the unexpected...
[…] Moreover, in order for an action on the express warranty to arise,the warranty must be "part of the basis of the bargain" and be"relied upon as one of the inducements for purchasing theproduct." 3

2. Implied Warranty

Implied warranties under the UCC may be of two types. Firstis the warranty of merchantability. This warranty arises by opera-tion of law as part of the contract for sale and, therefore, doesnot require reliance as an element of a purchaser's recovery."

Section 355.2-314(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes providesin relevant part: "Unless excluded or modified (KRS S 355.2-316),a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in acontract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to

6. Id. K.R.S. S 355.2-313(1).7. Id. K.R.S. S 355.2-313(2)8. Id.9. 669 F.2d 1286 (6th Cir. 1982) (applying Kentucky law).10. Id. at 1288.11. 310 Ky. 374, 220 S.W.2d 564 (1949).12. Overstreet, 669 F.2d at 1290-91.13. Id.. at 1291.14. Id. at 1289.

1985]