north carolina workers’ compensation case law update
[…] 2. Whether the Commission erred in its award for attendant care benefits.

3. Whether the Commission erred in denying an award of per diem payments.

4. Whether the Commission erred in requiring Plaintiff to contribute toward his housing costs.

5. Whether the Commission erred in awarding sanctions against Defendants. HOLDINGS:

1. No. The Court affirmed the Commission’s Opinion and Award. The Court noted that in order for the Commission to have jurisdiction over a claim, N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a)(ii) requires that a Plaintiff show that: (1) his claim was filed within two years after the last payment of “medical compensation,” (2) no “other compensation” was paid, and (3) the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act). Here, the Court

Page 16: North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Case Law Update

16