north carolina state bar journal · attorney a is a real estate lawyer with law firm x. two years...
[…] In foreclosures where the original debt is $100,000 or more, the statute does not specify how the waiver form shall be provided to the Notice Parties or who can draft the waiver form. It is common practice for lenders dealing with defaulted loans in excess of $100,000 to require Notice Parties to execute a N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(f) waiver in connection with a forbearance, modification, or reinstatement agreement. The filing of a foreclosure notice of hearing does not require a Notice Party to file an answer or to attend the foreclosure hearing. See N.C.G.S. §45-21.16(c)(7)(a) (requiring foreclosure notice to inform debtor that “failure to attend the hearing will not affect the debtor’s right to pay the indebtedness...or to attend the actual sale, should the debtor elect to do so.”) The execution of a N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(f) waiver “waives” the right to receive notice of the foreclosure hearing and the right to require a foreclosure hearing to be held.