north carolina state bar journal · attorney a is a real estate lawyer with law firm x. two years...
[…] Inquiry: A law firm has entered into a contract with an independent corporation to serve as substitute trustee in any foreclosure proceeding initiated by the law firm. No member of the law firm, or anyone related to any member of the law firm, has any affiliation with or financial interest in the corporation. May the law firm represent the corporation serving as the trustee in a contested foreclosure proceeding, while also representing the secured creditor in the proceeding? Opinion: No. As noted in NC Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(c), a trustee on a deed of trust is “a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” Because of the conflict between the neutral, fiduciary role of trustee and the role of an advocate for one of the parties to a contested foreclosure, a number of ethics opinions hold that a lawyer serving as a trustee in a contested foreclosure proceeding may not represent the secured creditor