north carolina state bar journal · attorney a is a real estate lawyer with law firm x. two years...
[…] However, a lawyer may not prepare such a waiver if the waiver is a part of a loan modification package for a mortgage secured by the borrower’s primary residence.

2015-11-11 Page 56 of 114

Page 57: North Carolina State Bar Journal · Attorney A is a real estate lawyer with Law Firm X. Two years ago, Attorney A represented Client 1 in the closing of the purchase of a house and

Inquiry #1: N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(f) provides that in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure, any person entitled to notice of the foreclosure (including owners, borrowers, and guarantors) (the “Notice Parties”) “may waive after default the right to notice and hearing by written instrument signed and duly acknowledged by such party.” The statute provides that in foreclosures where the original debt was less than $100,000, only the clerk may send the waiver form to the Notice Parties and the form can only be sent “after service of the notice of hearing.”