north carolina register boilerplate · web viewin such cases, the applicant must explain and budget...
[…] 15A NCAC 13B .0534: Commission for Health Services – The Commission objected to the rule based on ambiguity or lack of authority. In (b)(2)(H), page 2 lines 15 and 16, it is unclear what standards the Division will use to approve an extension of the 18 month deadline. Another way to look at this rule is that there is an 18 month limitation for commencing construction and this constitutes a waiver of the 18 month deadline. Waivers are permitted under G.S. 150B-19(6) if the rule establishes “specific guidelines the agency must follow in determining whether to waive or modify the requirement.” There are no guidelines for this waiver. The agency lacks authority to allow a waiver without specifying the guidelines.

15A NCAC 13B .0536: Commission for Health Services – The Commission objected to the rule based on ambiguity.