north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] 48

If the North Carolina courts apply these same principles to breaches ofthe implied warranty to repair, the tenant may recover the full value of thepremises as if it had been delivered in the condition warranted minus therental value of the premises actually provided. The value of the premises aswarranted may be more than the rent actually paid by the tenant or agreed tobe paid in the lease.49 In other words, the tenant will be entitled to damages

41. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-44(a) (Supp. 1977) provides: "Any right or obligation declaredby this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and inequity."

42. See Javins v. First Nat'l Realty Corp., 428 F.2d 1071, 1073 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied,400 U.S. 925 (1970); Old Town Dev. Co. v. Langford, 349 N.E.2d 744 (Ind. Ct. App. 1976);McKenna v. Begin, 362 N.E.2d 548 (Mass. App. 1977); Berzito v. Gambino, 63 N.J. 460, 308A.2d 17 (1973).