north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] 64. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-42(a)(4) (Supp. 1977), quoted in note 18 supra. The probablereason that written notice by the tenant is required in this subdivision and not in the other threeis that this subdivision refers mainly to appliances and facilities supplied by the landlord orrequired to be supplied by the landlord, whereas the previous three subdivisions refer to generalrequirements of the local codes themselves, which the landlord should presumably know. Id. §42-42(a)(l)-(3).

65. See, e.g., Berzito v. Gambino, 63 N.J. 460, 467, 308 A.2d 17, 20 (1973).66. See, e.g., McKenna v. Begin, 362 N.E.2d 548, 550 (Mass. App. 1977). The Act itself

requires the landlord to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep thepremises in a fit and habitable condition." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-42(a)(2) (Supp. 1977) (empha-sis added). Since this duty arises at the inception of the tenancy, the landlord should presum-ably inspect the premises and repair any defects before delivering possession to the tenant.

67. E.g., McKenna v.