north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] (5) Comply with any and all obligations imposed upon the tenant by currentapplicable building and housing codes; and

(6) Be responsible for all damage, defacement, or removal of any propertyinside a dwelling unit in his exclusive control unless said damage, defacement orremoval was due to ordinary wear and tear, acts of the landlord or his agent, defectiveproducts supplied or repairs authorized by the landlord, acts of third parties notinvitees of the tenant, or natural forces.97. See, e.g., Winkler v. Appalachian Amusement Co., 238 N.C. 589, 79 S.E.2d 185

(1953).98. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-10 (1976) provides: "A tenant for life, or years, or for a less

term, shall not be liable for damage occurring on the demised premises accidentally, and

notwithstanding reasonable diligence on his part, unless he so contract."99. It is generally presumed that when passing new legislation the General Assembly is

1978]

Page 19: NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW · 2018-12-11 · NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56 Even when a landlord made express covenants to repair, these cove-nants were deemed independent of the