north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] The purpose of this statute is to ensure that minimum housing standards will be achieved in thecities and counties of this state. Harrell v. City of Winston-Salem, 22 N.C. App. 386, 391, 206S.E.2d 802, 806 (1974).

86. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122A-2 (Supp. 1977), which makes the legislative findings for theestablishment of the North Carolina Housing Corporation, provides in pertinent part:

The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that as a result of the spread of slumconditions and blight to formerly sound urban and rural neighborhoods and as a resultof actions involving highways, public facilities and urban renewal activities thereexists in the State of North Carolina a serious shortage of decent, safe and sanitaryresidential housing available at low prices or rentals to persons and families of lowerincome. This shortage is severe in certain urban areas of the State, is especially criticalin the rural areas, and is inimical to the health, safety, welfare and prosperity of allresidents of the State and to the sound growth of North Carolina communities.87. See id. § 42-42(a).

1978]

Page 17: NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW · 2018-12-11 · NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56 Even when a landlord made express covenants to repair, these cove-nants were deemed independent of the

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW