north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] Pressley to find thata classic retaliatory eviction amounts to an unfair or deceptive act or practicebarred under section 75-1.1. Such a decision would parallel those reachedby courts in other jurisdictions applying laws regulating unfair trade prac-tices to abusive acts of landlords and to unconscionable clauses in leases. 95

88: See id. § 42-42(b); note 63 and accompanying text supra.89. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1 (Supp. 1977) provides: "(a) Unfair methods of competition

in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,are declared unlawful. (b) For purposes of this section, 'commerce' includes all businessactivities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by amember of a learned profession."

90. No. 74-CVS-852 (Carteret County, N.C. Super.