north carolina law review · 2018-12-11 · north carolina law review [vol. 56 even when a landlord...
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 42-42(a) (Supp. 1977).19. Section 42-41 provides: "The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement

or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42-43 and the landlord's obligation to comply with G.S.42-42(a) shall be mutually dependent." Id. § 42-41.

20. For a detailed discussion of changes from the common law brought by the adoption ofthe implied warranty of habitability, see generally Javins v. First Nat'l Realty Corp., 428 F.2d1070 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 925 (1970).