north carolina division of - files.nc.gov quality/permits/2017_public_notice... · north carolina...
[…] standard) emission limitation or standard for the applicable regulated pollutant.

the unit uses any control device to achieve compliance with any such emission limitation or

standard.

the unit's precontrol potential emission rate exceeds either 100 tons/yr (for criteria pollutants)

or 10/25 tons/yr (for HAPs).

Colonial uses internal roofs and seals on its tanks to comply with 02D .0925 and 02D 0927.

However, these measures are not considered control devices under CAM. Specifically, a control

device as defined in 40 CFR 64.1 does not include “passive control measures that act to prevent

pollutants from forming, such as the use of seals, lids, or roofs to prevent the release of pollutants…”

Therefore, CAM is not applicable to this facility.

9. Facility Wide Air Toxics

The facility is not currently subject to North Carolina Air Toxics regulations. This permit

renewal/modification does not affect this status.

10. Facility Emissions Review