north carolina division of - files.nc.gov quality/permits/2017_public_notice... · north carolina...
[…] insignificant activities list.

Tank 878 is not currently subject to any air quality regulations. Rule applicability for Tank 878 after

modification is discussed in this section.

15A NCAC 02D .0925, “Petroleum Liquid Storage in Fixed Roof Tanks” – This rule applies to

fixed roof storage tanks with capacities greater than 39,000 gallons containing VOC liquids

whose true vapor pressure is greater than 1.52 psi. Tank 878 is not subject to this rule because

the biodiesel fuel to be stored in the tank has a vapor pressure of less than 0.04 psi (2 mm Hg) at

68 oF.

40 CFR 60 Subpart Kb, “Standards of Performance for Storage Vessels for Petroleum Liquids for

which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification Commenced after July 23, 1984” – This

rule is applicable to storage vessels with a capacity greater than or equal to 75 m3 (~20,000

gallons) used to store volatile organic liquids for which construction, reconstruction, or

modification is commenced after July 23, 1984. However, the rule does not apply to storage