north carolina department of labor occupational safety and ... · the use of industrial hygiene...
[…] For HAZCOM citation guidance, the CSHO will use CPL 02-02-079 or the most current HAZCOM CPL.

8. Citing Improper Personal Hygiene Practices. The following guidelines apply when citing personal hygiene violations:

a. Ingestion Hazards. A citation under 29 CFR 1910.141(g)(2) and (g)(4)will be issued where there is reasonable probability that in areas where employees consume food or beverages (including drinking fountains), a potentially hazardous amount of toxic material may be ingested and subsequently absorbed.

i. A "toxic material" is defined in 29 CFR 1910.141 (a) (2) (viii) as "... a material in concentration or amount which exceeds the applicable limit established by a standard, such as 29 CFR 1910.1000 and 29 CFR 1910.1001 or, in the absence of an applicable standard, which is of such toxicity so as to constitute a recognized hazard that is causing or is likely to cause death or serious physical harm."

A. There are presently no standards defining an ingestion hazard. The PELs are not applicable because they establish limits for inhalation only. Thus, citations do not depend on measurements of airborne concentrations.