non-delegation as non- deliberation - nyujlpp.org · non-delegation as non-deliberation ... anybody...
[…] 138. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (2014).139. It does not go unnoticed that appropriations give teeth to reporting and hearingrequirements, and allow Congress indirectly to regulate products of agency lawmak-ing. Thus, for an agency like the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, which isvirtually outside the scope of congressional oversight altogether, see Todd Zywicki,The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Savior or Menace?, 81 GEO. WASH. L.REV. 856, 888–89 (2013), these ex post mechanisms are at their weakest, whichshould compel clearer, more upfront congressional direction.140. 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (2014) (“A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if theCongress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section 802, of therule.”).141. See Act of Mar. 20, 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-5, 115 Stat. 7 (“Resolved by theSenate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congressassembled, That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the Department of Laborrelating to ergonomics (published at 65 Fed.