nobody said this would be easy - home | carlton fields€¦ · indexed annuities are “annuity...
[…] No trebling of Restitutionary Unfair Competition Law Awardsby JOHn KIMbLe

C alifornia’s supreme Court has limited the scope of treble damage awards in an action involving claims that the defendant insurance

companies violated California’s unfair Competition Law by using deceptive business practices to induce seniors to purchase annuities with high commissions and large surrender penalties. The court of appeal in Clark v. Superior Court had held that plaintiffs’ restitution remedy could be trebled under California Civil Code § 3345, which allows for trebling of damages where the trier of fact “is authorized by statute to impose a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter,” reasoning that restitution could have a deterrent effect.