noble v. atomic auto sales, inc. - ohio · [cite as noble v. atomic auto sales, inc., ... consumer...
[…] therefore, it could not certify whether the odometer reading was inaccurate. Atomic
further states that it was never provided with the actual milage of the vehicle by the
previous owner. However, the evidence in this case clearly reflects that Atomic was
aware of the odometer reading on the vehicle, was aware that there was a
discrepancy with the odometer reading, and failed to provide true and complete
odometer disclosures. Atomic, as the transferor of a vehicle with an incorrect
odometer disclosure statement, was subject to strict liability.
{¶ 11} R.C. 4549.45 states:
“No person shall transfer a motor vehicle if the person knows or recklessly disregards facts indicating that the odometer of the motor vehicle has been changed, tampered with, or disconnected, or has been in any other manner nonfunctional, to reflect a lesser mileage or use, unless that person gives clear and unequivocal notice of such tampering or nonfunction or of his reasonable belief of tampering or nonfunction, to the transferee in writing prior to the transfer. In a prosecution for violation of this section, evidence that a transferor or his agent has changed, tampered with, disconnected, or failed to connect the odomemter of the motor vehicle constitutes prima-facie evidence of knowledge of the odometer’s altered condition.” {¶ 12} R.C. 4549.46 states in pertinent part:
“(A) No transferor shall fail to provide the true and complete
odometer disclosures required by section 4505.06 of the Revised
Code. The transferor of a motor vehicle is not in violation of this