no sticks in my bundle: rethinking the indian land tenure
[…] Of course, in a traditional tenancy in common, no such pre-possession permission is required at all, and the National Congress of American Indians and

256. Id. at 72440, 72474; see also 25 C.F.R. § 162.002(b) (2014) (providing “General Provisions” part of new rules does not apply to agricultural leases). But see 25 C.F.R. § 162.005 (2014) (moving the only owner’s use rules to this “General Provisions” section). It seems this issue was not fully considered in the regulatory drafting, causing confusion. E.g., 25 C.F.R. § 162.209(b)(2) (2014) (continuing to reference now-deleted 25 C.F.R. § 162.104(b) (2002) (recodified as amended at 25 C.F.R. § 162.005 (2013)); see also 25 C.F.R. § 162.106(a) (2014) (continuing to suggest that agricultural trespass can only occur where “possession is taken without an agricultural lease by a party other than an Indian landowner of the tract”). 257. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.005(a) (2014). 258. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.013(c)(6). 259. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. §§ 162.207(c), 162.421(e), 162.550. The new rules also, for the first time, categorically exempt “permits” for short-term non-possessory, revocable rights for some limited uses of Indian land