no sticks in my bundle: rethinking the indian land tenure
[…] In that same paragraph, the Department of Interior also references that it was not accepting commentators’ requests to eliminate this requirement because “[t]his provision is necessary to ensure protection for, and to foster cooperation and negotiation among, all Indian co-owners.”244

Thus, after this 2001 change, the Department of Interior began explicitly requiring a lease or some other form of actual permission from the other co-owners before an owner could take possession of any portion of the property. The actual final regulation adopted by the Department of Interior, Section 162.104(b), provided:

An Indian landowner of a fractional interest in a tract must obtain a lease of the other trust and restricted interests in the tract, under these regulations, unless the Indian co-owners have given the landowner’s permission to take or continue in possession without a lease.245

The Department of Interior applied this regulatory change to all types of leases and all manners of lease creation.