no oral argument has been set for march … · · 2015-03-12no oral argument has been set for...
[…] to review cases involving IRS levy actions.
26 U.S.C. §6330(e)(l) grants the Tax Court the authority to
enjoin a levy or proceeding when a timely administrative IRS
appeal has been filed under (d)( 1) with respect to matters related to
an unpaid or proposed levy action.
4. Award of Attorney Fees & Costs
26 U.S.C§. 7430(f)(l) provides the court has the authority to award
reasonable litigation costs and administrative costs in connection
with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or
penalty to the prevailing party.
B. Basis for the Court of Appeal's Jurisdiction
26 U.S.C.§7482 grants the United States Court of Appeals with
exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court.
26 U.S.C. §7483 provides "review of a decision of the Tax
Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk
of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court
USCA Case #14-1004 Document #1533129 Filed: 01/20/2015 Page 11 of 49
is entered."
C. Filing Dates Establishing Timely Appeal Of Final Order.
On December 16, 2013, the Tax Court entered a final order in
the case of Lisa A. Edwards & Joseph P. Thomas v.