no. i t supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/... ·...
[…] App. 49a–50a. This Court’s jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

2

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution pro-vides, in relevant part:

No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Title VII of the Civil Right Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), provides, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin . . . .

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29

U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), provides, in relevant part:

(a) Employer practices

It shall be unlawful for an employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .

3

INTRODUCTION This is an appeal of a Sixth Circuit decision