no. i t supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/... ·...
[…] No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Title VII of the Civil Right Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), provides, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin . . . .

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29

U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), provides, in relevant part:

(a) Employer practices

It shall be unlawful for an employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .

3

INTRODUCTION This is an appeal of a Sixth Circuit decision

which held that granting an employee’s request for a transfer to a new position is an adverse employment action or a materially adverse action if the new position turns out to be less desirable than the pre-transfer position.