no. coa11-1135 north carolina court of appeals filed
[…] dismiss the complaint because there was no written contract to

satisfy North Carolina’s Statute of Frauds. North Carolina’s

Statute of Frauds provides:

All contracts to sell or convey any lands,

tenements or hereditaments, or any interest

in or concerning them, . . .; and all other

leases and contracts for leasing lands

exceeding in duration three years from the

making thereof, shall be void unless said

contract, or some memorandum or note

thereof, be put in writing and signed by the

party to be charged therewith . . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-38

(2011) (“All leases or contracts affecting land for a period

exceeding three years shall be in writing, duly proved before

the clerk of the superior court, recorded in the register's

office, and noted upon the registry and upon the owner's

certificate.”). However, as previously stated, a motion to

Page 16: NO. COA11-1135 NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS Filed

-15-

dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil

Procedure is a motion on the pleadings. Carlisle, 169 N.C. App.