no. 97-276c contracts; contract disputes act … contract disputes act of 1978, ... for the marine...
[…] In Beta Systems there appearedto be an intention on the part of both parties to enter a contract different from that which theyactually formed, that is, they mistakenly chose the specific EPA clause.

Reformation to a cost-reimbursement contract brings additional difficulties. First, thecost-reimbursement contract that plaintiff seeks would itself present problems of legality.Second, reformation of the contract to cure the illegality would create a most unusualcontract.

As a threshold matter, federal government contracts must meet the requirements offederal law and the FAR. See FAR § 1.602-1(b) (1999) (“No contract shall be entered intounless the contracting officer ensures that all requirements of law, executive orders,regulations, and all other applicable procedures, including clearances and approvals, havebeen met.”). Failure of a contracting officer to follow these requirements may create thepredicate for a claim.