no. 64 st. joseph medical center, inc. v. et al.courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2006/64a03.pdf ·...
[…] and files of a medical review committee are not discoverab le and are not admissible in

evidence in any civil action arising out of matters that are being reviewed and

evaluated by the medical review committee.” (Empha sis added). By Ch. 696 of the

Acts of 1997, effective October 1, 1997, the above-quoted italicized limitation was

deleted so that the privilege applied “in any civil action” without limitation.

As a result of subsequent re-numbering of sections of the Health Occupations

Article, the medical review committee privilege is now codified as § 1-401(d) and (e)

of the Health Occupations Article. The pertinent language of § 1-401(d) and (e) is as

follows:

“(d) Proceedings, records, and files confidential and not

admissib le or discoverable. – (1) Except as otherwise provided in

this section, the proceedings, records, and files of a medical review

committee are not discoverab le and are not admissible in evidence

in any civil action.”

* * *

“(e) Same – Exceptions. – Subsection (d)(1) of this section does

not apply to:

(1) A civil action brought by a party to the proceedings

-16-

of the medical review committee who claims to be aggrieved by the

decision of the medical review committee; or