no. 54. the vermont recovery and reinvestment act of 2009....reinvestment act of 2009 (arra), pub.l....
[…] VT LEG 247920.1

    the working capital and capital-asset financing needs of technology-based

    companies. The Vermont economic development authority shall establish such

    policies and procedures for the program as are necessary to carry out the

    purposes of this subchapter. The authority’s lending criteria shall include

    consideration of in-state competition and whether a company has made

    reasonable efforts to secure capital in the private sector.

    * * * Downtown and Village Center Tax Credits * * *

    Sec. 29. 32 V.S.A. § 5930ee is amended as follows:

    § 5930ee. LIMITATIONS

    Beginning in fiscal year 2008 2010 and thereafter, the state board may

    award tax credits to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided

    that:

    (1) The total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales

    tax reallocated under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $1,600,000.00

    $1,700,000.00.

    * * *

  • No. 54 Page 57

    VT LEG 247920.1

    * * * Licensed Lender Study * * *

    Sec. 30. STUDY ON THE APPLICATION OF VERMONT’S

    LICENSED-LENDER REQUIREMENTS TO CERTAIN

    COMMERCIAL LENDING PRACTICES